Home‎ > ‎Sitewide‎ > ‎

Privacy

For LegalServer data privacy inquiries or requests by EU citizens pursuant to the GDPR, email privacy@legalserver.org

LegalServer Privacy Policy


Revised Date:  (12/9/2020)

LegalServer provides software tools to help increase access to justice. We charge a subscription fee for providing, hosting, and supporting this software as a service.  We do not sell or share information about the individuals who use LegalServer or the people they serve. 



About this policy

This Privacy Policy describes how LegalServer collects and uses personal data about you through the use of our websites and supporting infrastructure that provide you access to our services, and through email, text, and other electronic communications between you and LegalServer.

LegalServer respects the privacy of our client agencies, the privacy of their users, and the privacy of the clients they serve, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites or mobile applications, if any, to access our services.

This policy applies to information we collect:
on websites we serve, such as case management instances at [agency abbreviation].legalserver.org
in email, text, and any other electronic messages between you and our support team
through mobile and desktop applications, including browsers, browser extensions, add-ons you use, such as add-ons to integrate Gmail or Outlook with LegalServer
via API or other electronic transmission method, such as our electronic case transfer feature that receives transferred case information from other platforms or instances of LegalServer
when you use LegalServer, such as when you use LegalServer as an agency staff member or volunteer
when you enter data about yourself, such as when you apply for services through an online intake site created by one of our client agencies
when our clients enter data about you in their LegalServer database, which is part of the purpose of a case management system.

This policy does not apply to information collected by:
us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by LegalServer or any third party
any third party

Who owns the information in a LegalServer instance?

LegalServer’s client agencies have sole and exclusive ownership of all right, title and interest in and to the data collected and stored in their LegalServer databases as a result of using LegalServer. Our clients grant us, until 30 days after our subscription agreement ends, a license to use, reproduce, modify, and create and have created derivative works based on this data.   This is necessary, for instance, to generate reports, perform backups, and give you back informative statistical data.  A small number of portals that we maintain are owned by LegalServer, like etransfer.legalserver.org.  These portals connect applicants, volunteers, and others to appropriate LegalServer clients and other services.



What information do we collect?

We collect contact information about users when a user is created or edited by a subscribing agency.  Other than name and email address, it is up to each agency to decide how much user information is collected about users.   Data about interactions with the LegalServer site, like logins and site usage, are collected automatically.


The information we may collect includes, without limitation:

  1. Contact data, such as: IP address, email addresses, phone numbers, text notes about clients entered by end users, related contacts and organizations, business addresses, bar association numbers, and other similar contact data.

  2. Metadata and data for interactions, such as: email addresses and names of participants, Email headers that contain personal data, metadata of emails, metadata about calls and meetings, structured data stored by LegalServer about users or people served by our clients, including text notes about users or people served by our clients that contain personal data, and structured data about users or people served by our clients that contain personal data


Sensitive Personal Data

No sensitive data, such as race, ethnic origin, or sexual orientation is required to be collected from users or the people served by our customers.  Our customers may choose to ask users or their clients for this information, and the need for and use of that information is subject to any agreement between users and their employers or people served and the agency serving them (our customers).  We treat all information about our users and the people they serve according to this policy.


What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To provide the services intrinsic to our software. We process personal data as necessary to perform these services, such as displaying inside your site user information for your agency, like the names of staff members or volunteers assigned to a case. 

  • To personalize your experience.  Your user information is connected to your site preferences. 

  • To improve our services.

  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service and support needs.




Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your device through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. If you turn off cookies, you may still access LegalServer, but some features will behave differently.


Where do we process data?

We locate our data centers in the United States and by utilizing our services, you expressly instruct us to process personal data within the United States and consent to its processing in accordance with this privacy policy.


Customers located outside the United States may have special data processing arrangements with us.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information except in accordance with this policy. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is absolutely required to comply with the law.  Information about users (not the clients they serve) may be disclosed to ensure compliance with our policies or the policies of our customers.


We use sub-processors to provide us with some services that are necessary to provide the features of our website. Those subprocessors and the services they provide are listed below:

  • Google: Analytics

  • Google: Maps and Geocoding

  • Google: GSuite Productivity Suite

  • Amazon Web Services: Cloud hosting

  • US Postal Service:  Address validation



Data Retention and Data Subject Rights

If you are an EU citizen and you wish to request that we a) identify the personal information we have about you; b) delete the personal information we have about you; or c) exercise any other data subject right you may have under applicable law, please email us at privacy@legalserver.org and we will work with you to comply with your request as legally required.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  We do not control what our clients do with your personal information, just as an email software service doesn’t control to whom its subscribers send email messages.

EU Residents

Due to the nature of the services we provide, which are region-based and grounded in local and national legal systems, it is anticipated that use of our services for our United States based clients will be used by and for people who are residents of the United States. 


Customers located outside the United States may have special data processing arrangements with us.


If you are an EU citizen and you wish to request that we a) identify the personal information we have about you; b) delete the personal information we have about you; or c) exercise any other data subject right you may have under applicable law, please email us at privacy@legalserver.org and we will work with you to comply with your request as legally required.


Your Consent

By using our sites, you consent to our privacy policy. If you do not consent to the collection and processing of the information required to be processed, we are unable to provide you with our service, and you should not use our software services or the sites that access them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page and/or notify the case management site administrator email group by email, and update the Privacy Policy modification date above. 

Questions and Inquiries

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using:  privacy@legalserver.org